Name:Knighton Farm

Summary

Knighton Farm is illustrated and labelled on both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.
Buildings are, however, first recorded here within Plot 593 on the 1838 Wembury parish tithe map and apportionment as 'Yard and Buildings', although none appear to be depicted. Elements of the original farm appear to still survive on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• FARM (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Knighton Farm is illustrated and labelled on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Knighton Farm is illustrated and labelled on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.