Name:Bowl Barrow, Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Gittisham Hill

Summary

One of two bowl barrows, 220 metres east-south-east of Putts Corner, forming part of a round barrow cemetery on Gittisham Hill. Excavated in 1867, but nothing found. Visible as a semi-circular earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 126 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Barrow No 23. Disturbed by Kirwan in about 1867, but nothing found.

Fox, A., 1948-1952, The Broad Down (Farway) Necropolis and the Wessex Culture in Devon, 17 (Article in Serial). SDV123888.

A flat topped mound south of the road, formerly planted with trees. Barrow No 12.

Site visit 3rd November 1975. Barrow A. A grass covered bowl barrow, 22 metres in diameter and 1.2 metres high without a ditch. A modern field boundary has damaged its north edge.
Site visit 28th January 1982. As above.

Griffith, F. M., 1980, Barrow, 459/3 (Ground Photograph). SDV123897.

Griffith, F. M., 1980, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV123890.

Condition stable. Some scrub cover. The northern edge of the barrow has been disturbed some time in the past by the road, and the line of the fence visibly rides up over the northern edge of the barrow.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Site visit on 28th April 1982.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, DAP/D, 7a-8a (Aerial Photograph). SDV120081.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Grass. Diameter 23 metres, height 1.3 metres.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Site visit on 6th March 1986.

English Heritage, 1996, Two bowl barrows, 220m ESE of Putts Corner, forming part of a round barrow cemetery on Gittisham Hill (Schedule Document). SDV123277.

The Gittisham Hill barrow cemetery is situated in south-east Devon, 8 kilometres south of Honiton, on the high ground of an extensive Greensand plateau where it forms the watershed of the south-flowing River Sid. The monument includes two bowl barrows and the archaeologically sensitive area of ground between them situated on the crest of Gittisham Hill. The B3174 runs between the barrows at which point the alignment of the road alters slightly. The southernmost barrow is of evenly rounded profile, 22 metres in diameter and circa 1.2 metres high, and is composed of a peaty soil containing flinty stones up to 20 centimetres in size. The barrow does not appear to have been surrounded by a ditch. A field bank lies across the northern edge of the mound. Beyond this, construction of the road has removed part of the barrow mound 4 metres wide radially. Antiquarian excavation in 1867 recovered no finds from the mound and no record was made of its internal structure. The area of ground between the two barrows is archaeologically sensitive in that it will contain burials, evidence of related activity, or archaeological evidence for the chronological relationship between them. Excluded from the monument are the made up surfaces of the road and lay-by and all fence posts, but the ground beneath them is included.

Round barrow lies 240 metres east of Putts Corner, to south of main road. 22 metres diameter by 1.2 metres high with no apparent ditch. Construction of road has removed part of the mound. Barrow forms SAM 27406 together with barrow to north of the road (see site 289). The barrow lies to the south of the road which forms the southern boundary of the survey area.

Mound 22 metres diameter by 1.2 metres high Scheduled Monument.

Barrow shown.

A semi-circular earthwork mound is visible.

The barrow is visible as a semi-circular earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.