Name:The Rolling Stone, Putts Corner

Summary

Large Sarsen stone known as The Rolling Stone may represent a prehistoric way marker later used as a parish boundary stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• STANDING STONE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Davidson, J. B., 1861, Untitled Source, 47 (Monograph). SDV123842.

Kirwan, R., 1868, Memoir of the Examination of Three Barrows at Broad Down, Farway, near Honiton, 621 (Article in Serial). SDV123831.

At a distance of three miles from Honiton, on the Sidmouth Road, at a point where four roads meet, known as Hunter's Lodge, is a large flat stone which tradition says was once used as an altar for human sacrifices. Appears to be unhewn, and may possibly have formed the capstone of a dolmen. Local tradition further states that the stone descends the hill every night, bathes in the stream for the purpose of washing out the stain of human blood which is still upon it, and that before morning it returns to its original position.

Kirwan, R., 1868, Sepulchral Barrows at Broad Down, Devon, and a Unique Cup of Bituminous Shale Found There, 292 (Article in Serial). SDV123840.

Tyler, F. C., 1930, Untitled Source, 70-4 (Article in Serial). SDV123841.

Macalpine Woods, G. + R., 1952, Untitled Source, 124-8 (Article in Serial). SDV123832.

The stone was recumbent, but re-erected by DAES in 1951. It was then suggested it was used to mark some prehistoric trackway. Other details: Photograph & Fig.

DCC, 1980, 459/4, 459/4 (Photograph). SDV324663.

Griffith, F. M., 1980, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV123890.

Condition as re-erected. The stone is about to be removed from site at SY14619621, to a site in front of the Hare and Hounds inn as part of a road improvement.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1983, SY19NW6 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV123834.

Has now been moved to SY14599620 in front of Hare and Hounds public house (see PRN 58512). Other details: Photograph.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV127765.

The Rolling Stone. Originally at SY1461921 (see PRN 10965). A roughly dressed Sarsen stone in the form of a rough pentagon and weighing about 2 tons. Packing stones of chert were found in association with the stone in its original location. Moved to present position during road widening in 1980. In a stable condition erected as a garden feature but partly hidden within shrubbery facing the A375 Sidmouth road. Probably a prehistoric way marker, later used as a boundary marker between the parishes of Sidbury & Gittisham. Considered under Monument Protection Programme, but not recommended for scheduling.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 135-136, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 383 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Large stone known locally as The Rolling Stone. Roughly dressed sarsen stone in form of rough pentagon, weighing about 2 tons. Packing stones of chert were found in association with the stone in its original position. It was moved to current location during road widening in 1980. Partly hidden within shrubbery facing the A375 Sidmouth road. Stone may represent prehistoric way marker later used as parish boundary marker between Sidbury and Gittisham.

'The Rolling Stone'. Resited to SY 1459 9620.

'The Rolling Stone' marked.