Name:Extraction Pit Immediately South-East of Northill Farm

Summary

One of several probable post-medieval extraction pits is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1989. Part appears to have been reused as an orchard by the late-19th century, but the site has since been developed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

No quarry is marked, but an irregularly shaped orchard is depicted within a pit, with an irregular scrubby or wooded area immediately to the south.

An earthwork pit is visible, although obscured by tree cover.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 281-282 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

A irregular earthwork pit, the edges obscured by tree cover, is visible.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0905 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A rectangular terraced area is visible.

A probable extraction pit is visible as an irregularly-shaped earthwork, circa 36 metres wide and up to 150 metres across, on aerial photographs taken from 1947 to 1989. No quarry is marked on the available historic mapping, although the pit corresponds to an irregular area partly hachured and depicted as orchard in the north, and scrubby or wooded land along the field boundary and probable spring line in the south. It is located approximately 100 metres below the spring, and may have been one of numerous former whetstone pits in this area. The map evidence suggests that a former extraction pit had been reused as orchard by the late-19th century. The area has since been developed, and a rectangular terraced area is visible on the most recent images.
Tree cover has obscured the edges of the pit on the available aerial photographs, and as the area is depicted on historic mapping the feature has not been separately transcribed.