Name:'Butt's Pit' Quarry, South of Northill Farm

Summary

The large extraction pit marked on historic mapping is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010. It may have been reused as an orchard in the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• ORCHARD? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

An irregular wooded parcel of land is depicted and named 'Butt's Pit'.

An earthwork pit is visible, although obscured by tree cover.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 281-282 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

The southern part of the pit appears to be filled with water.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0905 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A large irregular pit is visible as an earthwork, with parallel linear banks inside.

‘Butt’s Pit’, marked on late-19th century maps, is visible as a large earthwork, circa 145 by 65 metres, on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010. An ‘old sand pit’ is depicted 130 metres to the west, and this may be another disused sand pit of post-medieval origin. The ground surface is obscured by tree cover on the aerial photographs, but parallel linear earthwork banks, circa 3 metres in diameter and aligned roughly north to south, are visible on the lidar images. This suggests that the extraction pit, difficult to farm, had been reused as orchard after disuse, but this in turn had not been maintained and had become woodland by the late-19th century. A pond is visible in the southern part of the pit on aerial photographs from 1989 onwards.