Name:Barrows on Gittisham Hill

Possible line of four prehistoric barrows recorded in 1947.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Wheeler, R. E. M., 1947, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV123902.

Four barrows, none of them more than 0.6m high, in a line about 60m along an old path starting from the 27th telegraph pole on the west of the main road between The Hare and Hounds (Putts Corner) and Honiton. They are hard to find and diminish in size from the starting point. The two smaller ones appear to have been opened although the centres of the two larger ones appear to be intact. Unrecorded by Hutchinson. Other details: Reference Sheet.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1982, SY19NW28 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV123904.

Nothing to be seen at NGR above. Probably refers to PRN 10944. The telegraph line has been diverted, but the 27th pole would have been around SY14689748.

In scrub copse and heathland. Young and mature beech trees on some of the mounds.

Reed, S. J. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological assessment of SWW Chineway to Roundball mains renewal, Honiton, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV117622.

SMR records a line of four barrows to west of the A375 road between Putts Corner and Honiton. Mounds not more than 0.6 metre high. The survey area lies to the east of this road.

4 low barrows along circa 60 metres line.