Name:Possible Water Meadow South of Upcott Farm

Summary

A possible post-medieval or 19th century water meadow system is visible as several curvilinear cropmark ditches, branching off a wider straight central ditch, on aerial photographs taken in 1947, and images derived from lidar data captured in 2010, although part of the area has been developed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• WATER MEADOW (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

A complex of linear ditches is visible as earthworks.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Agricultural buildings have been established on the northern part of the site.

A network of curvilinear ditches, each less than 2 metres wide, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards, on the south-facing slope south of Upcott Farm.
Several gutters aligned broadly along the contour and dropping less than 5 metres over lengths of up to 150 metres seem to have been taken off a central ditch aligned directly downslope. This appears to originate from the farm, and may have been an integrated catchmeadow system, mixing manure with the water to irrigate and fertilise the fields simultaneously. It is similar to other water meadows in this area (e.g. MDV 108891), and is likely to be post-medieval or 19th century in date. The earthworks are partially visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010, although the northern part has been developed.