Name:Water Meadow West of Hembercombe Farm

Summary

A probable post-medieval or 19th-century water meadow system is visible as several curvilinear earthwork ditches on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards, and partially on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

No features are depicted in this location.

A complex of linear ditches is visible as earthworks.

A complex of linear ditches is visible as clear earthworks.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0905 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Several of the linear ditches are visible as slight earthworks.

A series of curvilinear ditches, each less than 2 metres wide, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards, in a valley west of Hembercombe Farm. They are interpreted as the gutters of a catchmeadow system of post-medieval or 19th-century date, taken off the spring-fed watercourse that runs along the western boundary of the field. Each drops less than 5 metres over lengths of up to 120 metres. The earthworks are partially visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010.