Name:Arlington Court Lodge

Lodge to Arlington Court. Probably built circa 1820.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• LODGE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1820 AD (Throughout))

Lovie, J., 2009, Arlington Court, Devon: Conservation Statement Prepared by Johnathan Lovie for the National Trust, 33, 56; Fig 41 (Report - non-specific). SDV352139.

The Tithe map shows the lodge on the west drive, and an indication is provided of its architectural form with a verandah supported by columns. The building is shown standing within a rectangular enclosure on the north side of the drive. No detail of the layout of the enclosed area is provided. The date of the construction of the lodge is unclear: the summary accounts show that in June 1836, Mr Gould was paid £30-0-0 ‘on account of the lodge’, and in July the thatcher was paid £2-17-0 in connection with work at the lodge. These entries could relate to the original construction of the building, but it has been plausibly suggested that the unconventional position of the lodge some distance beyond the present west entrance may be accounted for by the junction of two of the old roads, subsequently stopped up, to the north of the building; this would have placed the lodge at the entrance to the grounds at the time of its construction. It therefore seems more likely that the work being undertaken in 1830 was alteration or repair rather than original construction, which would presumably have taken place circa 1820 when the new house was built.
The lodge is shown in 1886 standing on a pronounced mound, but the rectangular enclosure or garden shown in 1842 had been removed, suggesting that by 1886 Lodge Plantation was being managed as a more ornamental area of the pleasure grounds, rather than as a ‘transitional’ area between the gardenesque area around the house and the picturesque park landscape.