Name:Former Stables at Lapford Mill, Crediton

Former Stables at Lapford Mill, Crediton.

Details
A former late-C18/ early-C19 stables, converted to a dwelling in the late C20.

MATERIAL: stone rubble with brick detailing, under a slate roof.

PLAN: single-depth rectangular building on a north-to-south axis.

EXTERIOR: a two-storey building with three bays. The west elevation has a stable-door entrance to the right and two nine-pane casement windows to the left. The first floor has three further casements windows; the central one is a four-pane opening, with flanking nine-pane casements. There have been alterations to most of the openings on this front elevation. The south gable end has a casement window on each floor. The north end has a first-floor casement window and is attached to a single-storey timber porch that joins it to the main mill house. The east side is built into the adjacent bank. The ground-floor openings all have brick arches and quoins; the first-floor windows all have timber lintels.

INTERIOR: the interior has been converted to domestic accommodation. The timber collar-truss roof is exposed and has metal nail fastenings.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - West, Lapford Mill Complex (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356892.

Lapford Mill Complex.
Description: Lapford mill complex includes the workings of the Mill within the building.

Source: Lapford Parish Council

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Lapford Mill Complex (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Importance: Historic set of buildings.

Historic England, 21/04/2015, Lapford Mill House Complex, Lapford Mill House, Lapford, Crediton, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358120.

Lapford Mill House and Lapford Mill are both recommended for listing at Grade II. The former stable block survives less well and is not recommended for listing.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The former C18 stables block is not recommended for listing for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: there have been a number of external and internal alterations that have led to the loss of a significant amount of the historic fabric
* Legibility: it no longer reads clearly as a stable block;
* Group Value: although it does not survive well enough to merit listing, it does contribute to the mill's historic context.