Name:Hammerslake Farmstead, Lustleigh

Summary

Hammerslake farmstead shown on 19th century maps. The Tithe Map Apportionment lists four cottages with gardens rather than a single farmstead

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII - 1751 AD? to 1800 AD (Between))

Hammerslake shown on 19th century Tithe Map as an L-shaped building with a small rectangular building to the south-west. The Apportionment for 'Part of Hammeralake' lists Field Number 603 as 'Three Cot Houses' and Field Number 600 as 'Cot House' surrounded by four 'Gardens' an 'Orchard' and 'Curtelage'. This suggests that Hammerslake was a small hamlet rather than a farmstead at this time.

Hammerslake farmstead shown on 19th century map as a large irregular shaped building in an irregular shaped yard with four small buildings to the east and west.

Hammerslake has several additional buildings by the early 20th century

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Hammerslake (Un-published). SDV352501.

Hammerslake farmstead shown on 19th century map.

Steinmetzer, M., 2020, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Cleave Cottage, Lustleigh, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363753.

During watching brief on groundworks for an extension to Cleave Cottage in June 2020, a small collection of archaeological material was recovered. In total 86 sherds, largely post-medieval and modern in character were recovered from the excavations. This consisted of a single sherd of Totnes-type coarseware (16th-18th century), 4 sherds of South Somerset coarseware (18th-19th century), 81 sherds of 19th and 20th centuries industrial whitewares including cream ware, Staffordshire transfer printed ware and shell edge ware. In addition a single fragment of English green bottle glass (18th century); 8 partial or complete 19th-20th century glass bottles, including one late 19th or early 20th century long-necked ‘Foster Clark & Co, Maidstone, Eiffel Tower Fruit Juices’ bottle which would have formerly contained a powder for making up fruit juice drinks; one clay pipe bowl with thistle decoration (19th century) and one horseshoe were recovered.