Name:Town Barton farm, South Tawton

Summary

Cottages 1 and 2 Town Barton are converted from a farmhouse, though to date to the mid-16th century, or earlier. The Tithe Map appears to show other farm buildings to the rear (west) of the farmhouse, which was converted in the 19th century into separate dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Dwelling (not clear if this is still a farmhouse at this time) depicted with a number of other buildings behind (west). Plot 30 on the apportionment is listed as part of 'Drakes Down'; 'Stable, yard and courtyard'. Map is quite damaged and unclear in places, but there also appears to be a structure with a horse-engine house on the rear to the south-west of the farmhouse building.

By the time of the late 19th century historic map, the only buildings remaining are the cottages converted from the old farmhouse.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.