Name:Lower Combe Farmstead, Lustleigh

Summary

Lower Combe farmstead shown on 19th century maps. It appears to have been a small hamlet at the time of the 19th century Tithe Map

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Lower Coombe shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a group of buildings being 'Part of Lower Coombe Estate'. The Apportionment lists Field Numbers 574, 575 and 581 as 'Cot House' and Field Numbers 572, 575 and 582 as 'Garden'. Field Number 583 is listed as 'Outhouse'. This would suggeast that this part of Lower Coombe was a small hamlet at this time.

Lower Combe shown on 19th century map as a large irregular shaped building in an irregular shaped yard with two buildings to the north and several small enclosures to the south.

Lower Combe shown on early 20th century map.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Lower Combe (Un-published). SDV352501.

Lower Combe farmstead shown on 19th century map.