Name:Cross at St Mary's Church, Honeychurch

Remains of a Medieval cross in the wall at St Mary's churchyard in Honeychurch

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS60SW8

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Hoskins, W. G., St Mary's Church - Honeychurch (Pamphlet). SDV345376.

Not shown on 19th century map.

Parish church of St James at Honeychurch. In the churchyard there are two relics of ancient crosses. One, on the right side of the path to the south porch, is a small portion of an octagonal shaft with a wide projecting band encircling it at the top. The upper surface of the stone is rough and broken. The shaft does not taper.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1939, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon, First Paper (Article in Serial). SDV19576.

Other details: Plate 10, Figure 4.

Small portion of an octagonal shaft with a wide projecting band encircling the top. The upper surface of the stone is rough and broken and the shaft does not taper. It is difficult to say whether it is a portion of a cross.

Gerrard, H., 1994, 139513 (Un-published). SDV345375.

Churchyard cross standing 4 metres south of church. Built into a low wall on the east side of the church path. Cross has a small fragment of shaft with a projecting band encircling it; the head has been broken off. The shaft, which is partly obscured by a wall is octagonal and does not taper. The projecting collar around the top is octagonal in section and has a diameter of 0.28 metres. It was roughly broken at the top in antiquity. The collar is 0.2 metres high and the shaft 0.27 metres high, giving the cross an overall height of 0.47 metres. The cross is associated with a church which was built in the mid 12th century, and apart from the addition of a tower, this has remained largely unaltered.

1994, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV345377.

Other details: Photograph by H Gerrard.

Department of Environment, 1995, Churchyard Cross 4 metres south of Honeychurch Church (Schedule Document). SDV345378.

Churchyard cross 4 metres south of Honeychurch church. This monument includes a fragment of churchyard cross built into a low wall on the eastern side of a path 4 metres from the south porch of the church. Excluded from the scheduling is the church path wall and the path where these fall within the cross's protective margin although the ground beneath is included.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 229, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Honeychurch Churchyard SS629028
A fragment of cross shaft stands in the churchyard, on the right hand side of the path leading to the south porch. A small portion of an octagonal shaft, with a wide projecting band encircling it at the top, the upper surface of the stone being rough and broken. The shaft has no taper.
Shaft height 0.43 metres, base 0.20 metres, top 0.27 metres.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34289 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345379.