Name:Keepers Cottage in Skerill Copse

Buildings in Skerill Copse are first depicted on the 1842 Holbeton tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

On both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, structures of similar position and extent are also shown here, with another building labelled as 'Keeper's Cottage' depicted to the south. Map object partly based on this source.

Two buildings are depicted on opposite sides of a courtyard within Plot 945 on the 1842 Holbeton tithe map and recorded as 'Cottage and Kennel' on the accompanying apportionment. On both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, structures of similar position and extent are also shown here, with another building labelled as 'Keeper's Cottage' depicted to the south. These structures are all shown in woodland just north of Skerill Copse, with two further small buildings located in woodland to the west. On the Ordnance Survey 2015 Mastermap, 'Keeper's Cottage' is still extant, with the area formerly delineating the 'Cottage and Kennel' also outlined. The smaller buildings to the west are not apparent.

On the Ordnance Survey 2015 Mastermap, 'Keeper's Cottage' is still extant, with the area formerly delineating the 'Cottage and Kennel' also outlined. The smaller buildings to the west are not apparent. Map object partly based on this source.