Name:Forder farm, Throwleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the late 13th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the layout of the farm is broadly the same in modern times, with one or two alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XIII - 1250 AD to 1296 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, 18-19 of 30 on pdf (Cartographic). SDV349431.

Forder is depicted on the Tithe Map; 779 on the Throwleigh apportionment 'garden, houses and waste'. The farmstead comprises a number of joined buildings either side of the yard, running roughly south-east to north-west.
A group of five narrow buildings are depicted to the south-west of the farm; marked as 'Cottage and garden' (781) on the apportionment.

The late 19th century historic map shows a similar depiction to the Tithe Map, although the buildings are rather different shapes to the Tithe depiction, so may be replacements (although the quality of the Tithe Map looks a little suspect in places). Some further buildings added along the south-eastern side and to the north-west of the farm. The buildings shown to the south-west on the Tithe Map are no longer there.

As the late 19th century historic map, expect for the late 19th century building added at the north-west, which is now gone.

'Forder' was probably the home of 'William atte Forde', mentioned in the 1296 Assize Rolls.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.