Name:Buildings Near Tor Down

Summary

A range of buildings are depicted on the 1839 Kingston tithe map at Tor Down. Plots 146 and 147 to the immediate north are recorded as 'Lower Barn Park' and 'Barn Park', respectively, on the accompanying apportionment and possibly hint at the function of some of the buildings. An additional range of buildings are depicted on both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06 which are arranged around a central courtyard. The buildings appear to remain unchanged on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap, although it is unclear whether the original barn shown on the tithe map is still extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• BARN (Unknown date)