Name:One of Two Barrows on Kentismoor

Summary

A semi-circular earthwork mound and ditch on Kentismoor, thought to be the remains of one of two probable Bronze Age barrows recorded here in the 18th century. It is not visible on the available aerial photographs due to tree cover, but is partly visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=st00ne2.

Polwhele/history of devon/1(1797)154.

Chalk, e. S. /tda/42(1910)337.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)45.

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww allers to honiton water supply(hartnoll cross - roodloft reservoir)/(1992)2/(emafu report 92.22).

Pearce, p. + reed, s. J. /archaeological recording of sww allers to honiton water supply (hartnoll cross - wilmington)/(1993)2/(emafu report 93.87).

Pearce, P. + Reed, S. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42624.

Sites of two barrows. Vis=estimated -/-/1797(polwhele) on the right side of the turnpike road from columbtun to honiton. Over kentsmoor are two barrows contiguous to each other (polwhele). Vis=estimated -/-/1910(chalk) a fine barrow sixty yards across was carted away about 1910 to enrich the neighbouring soil (chalk). Vis=11/1/1962(os) no trace of these barrows on kentsmoor which is an area of furze and heather covered heathland now partially planted with young trees.(os). Vis=no features observed during sww pipeline construction (pearce + reed).

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0606 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A low semi-circular probable earthwork mound and surrounding ditch is visible on the south side of a field boundary.

Approximately 130 metres to the west of a relatively well-preserved probable Bronze Age barrow (MDV11453) may be the remains of the other barrow referred to by Polwhele. This is visible as an earthwork, circa 43 metres in maximum visible diameter, on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010. It appears to comprise a low semi-circular mound at least 32 metres in across with a surrounding ditch of approximately 3 metres in width, and may be the barrow recorded in 1910 as having been ‘carted away’ (Chalk). In common with barrow MDV11453, it seems to have been bisected by a field boundary, the barrow mound perhaps used as a landscape feature during the laying out of enclosure boundaries in the 19th century. It is not visible on the available aerial photographs due to tree cover, and there are few available sorties of this area from the mid-20th century before the woodland matured. Hints of earthworks in cultivated land to the north of the field boundary are visible on the lidar images, but are not definite enough to transcribe; the HER monument polygon incorporates this area.