Name:Shaft to the East of Matford Park Farm, Exminster

Summary

A shaft is first labelled to the east of Matford Park Farm on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, and is also present on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork ditches forming part of extensive post-medieval or 19th century drainage system, site of of Brunel engine house and associated pond, and site of disused shaft to north-east of Matford Farm

• SHAFT (Unknown date)

An 'Old Shaft' is labelled.

An 'Old Shaft' is first labelled to the east of Matford Park Farm on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The shaft is also present on the Ordnance Survey Master Map, where it is labelled as a 'Shaft (disused).'

A 'Shaft (disused)' is labelled.