Name:Wheelpit adjacent to Bank Barn at Kerswell Priory, Broadhembury

Summary

Remains of wheelpit on west side of what is now a bank barn and which is presumed to be the site of the priory watermill referred to in 1325.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• SHINE: Kerswell Priory. Medieval Cluniac Priory north west of Matthews Cross

• WHEEL PIT (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Channel depicted on west side of building. Map object based on this source.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of Kerswell Priory, Broadhembury (Report - Assessment). SDV340329.

Wheelpit on west side of building which is likely to have been the site of the watermill referred to in a document of 1325. The wheelpit is considerably lower than the present ground surface. It was probably longer than the surviving building, probably extending about 15 metres from the dam. This could have accommodated two water wheels in line. A possible platform observed behind the existing building may indicate the position of an additional structure for the second wheel. The wheelpit would have been served by a leat from the pond which is now buried.

Allan, J. + Young, G., 2006, The Refectory Range of Kerswell Priory, 149-192 (Article in Serial). SDV344658.

Channel shown. Map object based on this source.