Name:Sidmouth Bridge Toll House

Summary

Tollhouse by the bridge on the north side of the Salcombe Road. A single storey, lodge-type cottage with a pair of tall chimneys and an impressive, pedimented porch supported on four Greek columns.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS
Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1817 AD to 1817 AD)

Minchinton, W., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 4 (Monograph). SDV362710.

Tollhouse in Salcombe Road.

Department of Environment, 1973, Sidmouth, 103 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV98992.

A large single storey tollhouse stands on the north side of Salcombe Road, just east of the bridge over the Sid. It has tall paired octagonal chimneys and an impressive porch on four columns, and was probably built at the same time as the bridge [1817].

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 26 (Monograph). SDV7980.

A large, single storey toll house on the north side of the Salcombe Road, just east of the bridge. It has tall paired octagonal chimneys and a porch on four columns. It was probably built at the same time as the bridge, in 1817.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 26 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

Just east of the bridge over the Sid at Sidmouth, on the Salcombe Regis road. A single storey tollhouse on the north side of the road, quite large with tall chimneys and an impressive porch on four columns.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of the Sidmouth Sewage Transfer and Treatment Evaluation, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV348742.

The tollgate was resited alongside the tollhouse in 1985.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.SID01 (Un-published). SDV351734.

Lodge type toll house thought to have been built in 1817 for the Honiton and Sidmouth Turnpike Trust. A single storey rectangular bilding with two wings and a pedimeted porch supported on Greek columns. The roof is tiled and the photo shows a pair of tall chimneys. Beside the cottage, at the entrance to the park, is an old metal gate.

Watts, S., 2023, Toll House on Salcombe Road (Ground Photograph). SDV365291.

Photo showing the exterior of the toll house.