Name:Sidmouth Sea Wall

The first sea wall was built about 1836.

• SEA DEFENCES (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Tindall, j. /tda/58(1926)348-50/a summary of observations on the foreshore of sidmouth, devon.

Gibbens, g. H. /tda/82(1950)217-228/a short history of sidmouth.

Gibbbens, G. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96969.

Vis=estimated -/-/1926(tindall, j. ). The esplanade was built in 1835. Specifications given. From 1812 onwards there were several attempts to establish a harbour in the original position ot sidmouth, all of which came to nothing. The beginning of a tunnel intended to carry stone for the breakwaters from hook end is visible, but the engine was too big to fit into the tunnel, so the project was abandoned. The sea wall was finally built in 1835 after flooding at sidmouth (gibbens).

1835, Plan of the Parish of Sidmouth and of the Parish of Salcombe Regis in the county of Devon. (Cartographic). SDV357854.

The 'Sea Wall' is labelled and illustrated.

Deputy Chief Technical Officer, EDDC, 1999, Coast Protection Works - East Devon (Correspondence). SDV360038.

Correspondence regarding coast protection schemes in East Devon and at Sidmouth in particular. The first sea wall was built in about 1836 at which time it was protected by cliff outcrops at each end of the promenade. These have now eroded away, retreating to behind the line of the wall. The apparent effect of this is to place the sea wall further out to sea. Current coastal protection includes offshore breakwaters and rock groynes.

On an estate map of Sidmouth, dated 1835, the 'Sea Wall' is labelled and illustrated to the south of the core of Sidmouth, and the 'Site of proposed Harbour' is labelled to the southwest of this.