Name:Ponds and Waste, East Budleigh

Summary

Three ponds are illustrated on the 19th century Tithe Map, and the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps to the north and south of Hayeswood Lane. A single pond is shown on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• POND (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 1264 is recorded as 'Ponds and Waste' and plot 953 is 'Pond and Underwood' within the East Budleigh Tithe Apportionment.

Ponds are illustrated within plots 1264 and 953 on the East Budleigh Tithe Map.

Ponds are illustrated.

Ponds are illustrated. Map object based on this source.

Ponds are illustrated within plot 1264 to the north of Hayeswood Lane, and plot 953 to the south of Hayeswood Lane, on the East Budleigh Tithe Map of 1843. Ponds are shown in this location on both the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps, and a single pond is labelled and illustrated to the south of the road on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.

A pond is illustrated to the south of the road. Map object based on this source.