Name:Quarry to the East of Shortwood Common, East Budleigh

Summary

The possible location of a quarry is indicated by a field name on maps dating to the 18th and 19th centuries. A quarry is illustrated within close proximity to these fields on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps, and is present on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• FIELD NAME (Unknown date)
  • QUARRY (Unknown date)

Full description

1797, A Map of the Manor of Tidwill situated in the Parishes of East and West Budleigh and Budleigh Salterton in the County of Devon the Property of John Eyde Esqr By Wm Bond of Axminster 1797. (Cartographic). SDV357879.

Plot 28 is recorded as 'Quarry Close.'

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 981 is recorded as 'Quarry Close' within the East Budleigh Tithe Apportionment.

No features are depicted within plot 981, or any of the adjoining plots on the East Budleigh Tithe Map.

An 'Old Quarry' is labelled and illustrated.

Several pits marked 'Old Quarry' shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 map. Workings depicted on modern map.
Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (sheet 93SE).

Plot 981 on the East Budleigh Tithe Map of 1843 is recorded as 'Quarry Close' within the Tithe Apportionment. The field name may indicate the presence of a quarry within the vicinity, although no features are depicted on the Tithe Map. The plot is also recorded as Quarry Close on an earlier estate map of the Manor of Tidwell dated to 1797. An 'Old Quarry' is labelled and illustrated within the plot immediately to the south-west on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps, and the remains of a quarry are illustrated on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.

The remains of a quarry are illustrated, but no longer labelled.