Name:Honeychurch, St Mary's

Summary

Parish church, originally served the parish of Honeychurch, now part of Sampford Courtenay parish, 12th century fabric with 15th century additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONEYCHURCH

• Church of England HER: 5140

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Caulfield-Brown, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV21190.

Pots found in the wall of the church during alteration may have been acoustic jars (caulfield-brown).

WILLIAMS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22693.

Church of st. James, honeychurch. Apparently 12th. Century, it consists of a small nave, chancel, w tower and porch. Tower claimed as saxon, but the building does not support this theory, clearly worked over in the 15th. Century. Chancel has two norman corbels with carved heads, and a single light 12th. Century window. A recess below the window is of the same date. Font of rough norman work of the sculptured type of the 12th. Century.15th. Century nave waggon roof has carved wall plates and bosses with beams carved in a rectangular design. Rough carving but costly. Plain chancel roof seems to have been untouched in 15th. Century. The three nave s windows have granite jambs, mullion heads and hoods, of 15th. Century. Single n window seems older, having fragments of old glass. Porch rebuilt on old foundations in 1900.15th. Century inner door arch. Door of very old oak. N wall has an empty niche for statue of the patron saint. No indications of a screen. Defaced, once whitewashed mural painting on s wall can be read as the royal arms, with 'elizabeth regina: god preserve church and nation'. Pulpit, communion rails and bench ends of 16th. Century. Chalice and paten are elizabethan exeter work. Edwardian inventory lists three bells which survive in an ancient cage, inscribed: 's. Und s. Ano d 1. Lebs ois plaudit ut me sepius audit (lebs for plebs). Est michi collatum ihc istud memen amatum'. Some medieval cooking pots found here when priest's door unblocked (williams).

MUGFORD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV244507.

List of rectors given from the time of bishop stafford till the commonwealth (mugford).

Fulford williams, h. /tda/89(1957)238 pl.30/sampford courtenay and honeychurch.

Prideaux, miss. /tedas/(1914).

Des=express and echo/ 11-9-1976.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)471-472.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)102.

Caulfield-brown, p.(ed)/tda/99(1967)29-30/proceedings at the 105th annual meeting.

Mugford, w. E. /dcnq/3(1904-1905)27-30/honeychurch.

Des=timms, s. /as above/(29/9/1982).

Hoskins, w. G. /church guide leaflet(in parish file).

Nmr=ss60sw16.

Tda/45(1913).

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)493.

One of the simplest and most appealing interiors of all english country churches (hoskins).

Honeychurch has been discussed by hoskins in other publications (timms).

Department of Environment, 1987, Sampford Courtenay, 101 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320179.

Church of St. Mary. Originally served the parish of Honeychurch, now part of Sampford Courtenay parish. 12th century fabric with 15th century additions. Stone rubble walls, roughly coursed to tower - of which the top stage is roughcast. Gabled slate roof. Nave and chancel with west tower and south porch. The 12th century church comprised the present small nave and chancel. In the 15th century they were re-roofed, the west tower was added and in the late 15th or early 16th century the seating inserted and the south porch built. See list for full details.

Parker, R. W., 2001, Archaeological Recording at St Mary’s Church, Honeychurch, Sampford Courtenay (Report - non-specific). SDV336232.

Archaeological recording was undertaken in 2001 during repairs to the tower and drainage works at St Mary's church. Possible remnants of an earlier chancel wall and a diagonal buttress were revealed on the north side of the chancel. The design, proportions and architectural detail of the tower suggested a single phase of construction in the 15th or early 16th century. The only change appeared to be the alteration of the parapet to form the present crenellations. One of the corner pinnacles was observed embedded on the e side of the path to the s door of the church. Two of the bells are medieval and the third was cast by Thomas Birdall of Exeter in 1570.