Name:Allan-Williams Turret at Harrowbeer Airfield

Summary

The remains of an Allan-Williams Turret, a rotating, domed, steel turret set over a circular pit which was used as a gun emplacement.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• ALLAN WILLIAMS TURRET (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Pillbox Study Group, 2012, WWII Defence Sites, e11429 (Un-published). SDV357880.

The remains of an Allan-Williams Turret.

No evidence of an Allan-Williams Turret was seen in this location on the available aerial photographs.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2020, South Devon Coast to Dartmoor AI&M Survey, Area 2 Site Visit, 16-AUG-2020 (Site Visit). SDV363808.

The remains of this feature are visible on the ground as a circular, metal structure just protruding from an earthwork mound.