Name:Possible Orchard Banks at Golden Harvest Cottages

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The orchard banks are visible as earthwork banks.

The plot has been partly levelled and built on.

Possible orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946, at Golden Harvest Cottages. The earthworks are northwest to southeast aligned and occupy an area of approximately 0.15 hectares of northwest facing slope, on land adjacent to Sellake Farm. The site of orchards are also depicted within adjacent fields to the northeast and west on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The orchard banks are not visible on aerial photographs after 1946, although are likely to have been levelled following landscaping works visible on aerial photographs of 1989.