Name:Orchard Banks at Widhayes Farm, Uplowman

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The orchard is symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The orchard remains largely covered with fruit trees.

The orchard trees have been completely grubbed out.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0014 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of earthworks.

Orchard banks of probable 19th century date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010, at Widhayes Farm. The site of the orchard is symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. It remains largely covered with fruit trees on aerial photographs up until 1989, although the trees have been completely grubbed up by 1996. The earthwork banks, upon which the trees were established, are north to south aligned and occupy an area of approximately 0.55 hectares of fairly level ground, within a single rectilinear shaped plot to the immediate south of Widhayes Farm.