Name:Earthwork Banks, north of Widhayes Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLOWMAN

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0014 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Earthwork banks of probable 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards to the north of Widhayes Farm. The northeast to southwest aligned earthworks occupy an area of approximately 2.15 hectares of fairly level ground within an irregular shaped plot. The function of the earthworks is uncertain, although may represent evidence of a former orchard as a series of orchard banks, or may constitute an area of improvement ridge and furrow to help facilitate agricultural improvement and drainage. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.