Name:Possible Ring Ditch to the South West of Uplowman

Summary

Cropmarks of of a ring ditch of possible prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946, to the southwest of Uplowman.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLOWMAN

• SHINE: Cropmarks of possible prehistoric ring ditch about 550 metres south-west of Crossways

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221 V, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221 V 5361-62 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357046.

The cropmarks of a possible ring ditch are visible.

Cropmarks of possible prehistoric date, are visible on aerial photographs of 1946, to the southwest of Uplowman. The cropmarks are visible as two partial but fairly well defined rings, situated on gentle northwest facing slope. The outer ring ditch measures approximately 30 metres in diameter, with the inner ring ditch offset approximately 5 metres from the outer ditch. Whilst the cropmarks may well be agricultural in origin, they do lie within an area characterised by prehistoric barrows, ring ditches and an enclosure, all located within close proximity to the northeast and west. Further field investigation, such as geophysical survey, may help to shed light on this possible prehistoric feature.