Name:Weir on Holy Brook below Langaford Bridge,

Weir at the head of the former leat to Holne Corn Mill.

• WEIR (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Sluice marked, at the head of the Mill Leat to Holne Corn Mill.

Passmore, A., 2004, Holne Mill Weir, 27 (Ground Photograph). SDV357817.

Slide showing weir from left bank.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Ex. Arch. No. 16, Appendix 2: No. 51 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Holne Corn Mill Weir. Watercourse: Holy Brook. Historic function: Served Holne Corn Mill.
The leat is first depicted on the Holne Tithe Map of circa 1839.
Weir at right angles to the stream with the leat on the left bank. Circa 2.0 metres long with a gentle gradient. Constructed of granite blocks laid in rows across the stream, all underwater. There is void in the stonework at the based on the weir. It is unclear as to whether this is damage or a deliberate construction technique to form a salmon leap.
Adjacent to the weir the stream is retained by drystone walls of granite and local metamorphic stone. That on the left bank also forms a lining to the right bank at the head of the leat and contains a socket, possibly for a sluice gate at is eastern end, 8.0 metres from the river.
The weir is in good condition and does not appear to have been repaired using modern materials. No management issues are identified for the weir.
The leat is no longer in use and is in poor condition.

Sluices marked.