Name:Former Field Boundary at Lower Town, Sampford Peverell

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The boundary appears to have passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0314 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The possible field boundary is visible as an earthwork ditch.

A possible former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as an earthwork ditch on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010, at Lower Town, Sampford Peverell. The linear northeast to southwest aligned earthwork ditch closely respects the historic field boundaries based on medieval strip enclosures, although the boundary appears to have passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The earthwork was not clearly visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey.