Name:Possible Emergency Water Supply Tank, Sampford Peverell

Summary

A circular upstanding structure is visible on aerial photographs of 1946, at Sampford Peverell. It is possibly a Second World War temporary water tank known as a EWS (Emergency Water Supply) reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• EMERGENCY WATER SUPPLY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The possible water supply tank is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 071-72 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

The tank has been removed.

A circular upstanding structure is visible on aerial photographs of 1946, to the northeast of Sampford Peverell. It is possibly a Second World War temporary water tank known as a EWS (Emergency Water Supply) reservoir. Emergency Water Supply reservoirs were normally constructed from 1941 to 1942 in areas where water supply was at risk of disruption due to air raids. At approximately 9.5m in diameter, it is closely comparable to most known Emergency Water Supply reservoirs, which elsewhere in the country appear to be between 10-12 metres in diameter. The location of a EWS in such a rural location, with little threat from enemy bombers, however, may cast some doubt on this interpretation, although equally it does not appear to be agricultural in origin. The circular structure has been completely removed on aerial photographs of 1966.