Name:Possible Water Meadow to the southeast of Mountain Oak Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• WATER MEADOW (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD)

The possible water meadow is visible as a series of partial earthwork ditches.

A possible water meadow of probable 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1946, to the southeast of Mountain Oak Farm. The poorly defined and partial earthworks comprise a northwest to southeast aligned linear ditch, which possibly taps a stream to the northwest, from which are a series of short ditch segments, or gutters, broadly parallel to the southeast facing slope. The possible system was not clearly visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey and has likely been completely levelled.