Name:Former Field Boundary to the southeast of Mountain Oak Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The former boundary is not depicted on the Sampford Peverell parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84040 V, OS/84040 V 004-05 21-APR-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357374.

The former field boundary is visible as a plough-spread cropmark bank.

A possible former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as a cropmark bank on aerial photographs of 1984, to the southeast of Mountain Oak Farm. The poorly defined cropmark is linear in shape and northwest to southeast aligned. It appears to represent a heavily plough-spread levelled bank of a former field boundary which closely respects the historic field patterns based on medieval strip enclosures. The boundary appears to have passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. Other adjacent cropmarks of similar form were also visible on the 1984 aerial photographs, although since they are depicted on the tithe map, they were not transcribed as part of this survey. The former field boundary was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images.