Name:Earthwork Terrace to the west of Holbrook Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL
Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• TERRACED GROUND (Unknown date)

The earthwork terrace is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0414 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An earthwork terrace of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the west of Holbrook Farm. The terrace is visible as a sub-rectangular levelled area measuring approximately 80m in length by 38m in width and is cut into moderate southeast sloping ground, with possible bank visible alongside its western edge. The purpose and date of the terraced area is largely uncertain, although it seems likely that it was associated with Holbrook Farm located to the immediate east, as a possible building platform or yard, or both. The earthwork terrace remains partly visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.