Name:Water Meadow, south of Ayshford

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• WATER MEADOW (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221 V, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221 V 5388-89 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357046.

The water meadow is visible as a series of earthwork ditches.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0414 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Faint traces of earthwork ditches are visible.

A water meadow of probable 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Ayshford. The system covers an area of approximately 3.13 hectares of southeast facing slope. It comprises a series of short linear and curvilinear earthwork ditches parallel to the slope, which are bisected by a series of northwest to southeast aligned ditches. The eastern of these is more substantial in nature, although may not be associated with the system. An extensive network of earthwork ditches was also observed to the immediate southwest of this system, but were not transcribed as part of this survey since it was unclear how, or if, these features may have related to this water meadow system or, more likely, whether they formed part of a network of drainage ditches. The former water meadow remains visible as a series of slight earthwork ditches on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.