Name:Romano-British Enclosure, Gatehouse Farm, Dawlish

Summary

A rectangular enclosure identified by geophysical survey is interpreted, following evaluation, as the remains of a late Roman small defended farmstead. The few finds recovered all date to the late 3rd to 4th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• SHINE: Romano-British Enclosure, Gatehouse Farm, Dawlish

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (III to IV - 201 AD to 400 AD (Between))

Full description

Urmston, Ben, 04/2014, Gatehouse Farm, Dawlish, Teignbridge (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV357902.

Geophysical survey undertaken as part of an ongoing programme of archaeological works ahead of proposed residential development at the site. Two probable partial enclosures were identified at the southwestern extent of the survey area, one rectangular and the other sub-circular. These are considered to be of definite archaeological interest.

The rectangular enclosure (4000) appears to be consistent with later prehistoric, Romano-British or medieval features, although much of it lies outside the site boundary. Ditches 4001 and 4002 outside it are presumed to be related. Undated cropmarks have been identified a short distance to the north although a relationship between the anomalies and the cropmarks cannot be demonstrated here.

The curvilinear ditch (4003) along the southern boundary is more typical of late prehistoric archaeology; it does not appear to respect the existing boundary, although it is not possible to state this conclusively given the likely truncation to its southern extent.

Map object based on this source.

Mason, C., 2016, Land at Gatehouse Farm, Dawlish, (Report - Evaluation). SDV359633.

Archaeological evaluation undertaken on land north at Gatehouse Farm, Dawlish, Devon ahead of a proposed residential development.

Trench 12 was targeted on a group of linear geophysical anomalies in the west corner of the Site, one of which was a large L shaped linear feature. On excavation, this feature was shown to be a very large north-west/south-east aligned ditch (1206) which measured 5.85 metres wide and 3.1 metres deep, with steeply sloping straight sides and a concave base. The ditch’s primary fill, 1210, was a waterlogged bluish-grey clay loam that contained organic inclusions, including thorn twigs and waterlogged seeds of bramble, dock and elder. The subsequent fill, 1209, contained charred oat/brome grass and cereal glume base fragments. The few recovered finds all date from the late 3rd-4th-centuries AD.

Ditch 1206 formed the north-eastern boundary of a north-east–south-west aligned enclosure and thus one may expect an associated bank to be located on the south-western (inner side) of 1206. Unfortunately no trace of an associated bank was observed and no inference could be made regarding a bank from analysis of the infillng deposits of 1206. There were no tip lines or larger slumping deposits observed within the relatively homogenous fills of the feature.

The most plausible interpretation is that the enclosure represents the remains of a small defended farmstead.

(See finds results for analysis of pottery and environmental evidence)