Name:Riverside Flats, Bideford

Early to mid 19th century building which appears to incorporate the remains of earlier structures.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Hosegood, V., 2014, Tantons Hotel, Bideford, Devon: Results of a Desk-based appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV357909.

The desk-based study would suggest that the Tantons Hotel is an amalgamation of buildings dating prior to the early 19th century mapping. These were unified in the mid 19th century and remodelled later in the 19th and early 20th century. Riverside Flats is a 20th century construction built on earlier buildings that were built in the north end of a walled garden. Hampton Terrace is of mid 19th century construction built in the southern end of the walled garden. Later, mostly 20th century, alterations have removed a high percentage of the original internal fabric of the buildings.
See report for full details.

Humphreys, C. + Wapshott, E. + Bampton, J., 2014, Tantons Hotel, Riverside Flats and Hampton Terrace, Bideford, Devon: Results of a Historic Building Assessment, 15-20; Figures 10-14, 21-22 (Report - Survey). SDV357908.

Riverside Flats would appear to be of early to mid 19th century origin, however it may also include the partial remains of earlier buildings and an enclosure or garden wall. The building is not Listed and comprises a rendered two-storey building of rubble stonework construction under a slate roof, with red terracotta ridge tiles. It is almost exclusively fenestrated with mid-20th century timber casement windows. The building is accessed via the second storey corridor link from the main hotel building to the north. In the post-war period the building was heavily remodelled; designed to create extra room-space for the hotel business.
The basic plan of the building on the first and second floor) is a spine corridor, serving rooms to the west and east, looking over the street or quayside respectively.On the ground floor the building comprises one large open area (R1) with an enclosed stone-built room in the south-west corner (R2) of rubble construction and a modern partitioned bathroom (R3) inserted against the west wall. The most significant feature which survives within this ground floor space is the west wall, which encompasses the substantial remains of a stone built retaining wall. Room 2 is connected to Room 1 by a narrow segmental brick arched doorway in its east wall. Within the retaining wall which forms the west side of the stone room, there is a large segmental arch which appears to brace the rear wall of the building. The arch is very large and of fine quality stonework. The space beneath this arch is boarded, suggesting there may be further blocked space behind. This arch may be associated with some form of cellar storage running back into the hill-slope. The west wall may represent the partial survival of a former garden/enclosure wall, or perhaps less likely, the remains of an earlier building. The northern wall of Room 1 incorporates a group of five small alcoves, of similar size and form, which look like 'bee-boles'.