Name:Possible Archaeological Features, Gatehouse Farm

Summary

Anomalies possibly relating to archaeological features were identified during a geophysical survey at Gatehouse Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Urmston, Ben, 2014, Gatehouse Farm, Dawlish, Teignbridge (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV357902.

A detailed gradiometer survey was conducted over land at Gatehouse Farm, Dawlish, as part of an ongoing programme of archaeological works being undertaken ahead of proposed residential development at the site.

At the northernmost extent of the southwestern field, linear and amorphous anomalies are considered to be of possible archaeological interest, and further isolated pit-like anomalies can be seen close by to the south. None of these anomalies are definitively archaeological in origin and it is possible that they are agricultural or natural, although an archaeological interpretation cannot be excluded entirely.

Further clusters of similar pit-like anomalies along the eastern boundary of this field are consistent with either natural or archaeological origins.

Several anomalies of possible archaeological interest can be seen in the small fields immediately west of Gatehouse Farm. One linear anomaly is oriented parallel with other anomalies further to the northeast and may be related, however, it is on the same orientation as the nearby field boundary, suggesting it may rather be agricultural in origin.

Within the northernmost field, region of increased magnetic response is of uncertain, but probably geological, origins. Further broad anomalies are more typical of near-surface geological changes.

At the northernmost extent of the Site, a short linear anomaly lies close to the field corner although its response suggests it may be of some archaeological interest. Further to the east, linear region of increased response may be associated with the strong ploughing trends seen there, although it is conceivable it is associated with a truncated linear anomaly.

Ploughing trends can be seen throughout most of the survey area, appearing more densely packed in places. It is possible that the variation in their responses is due top subsurface deposits being truncated through ploughing, although it is not clear whether these deposits are of archaeological interest, if any.