Name:Belgian Urn on the Den, Teignmouth

Summary

Large stone urn which was given to the town of Teignmouth by Belgian refugees of the First World War. It used to stand on the green at the junction of Regent Street and French Street but now stands on the Den alongside the bowling green.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• Tide Project: 12/11/2021

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Devon County Council, 1975, Teignmouth Town Walk, 63 (Article in Serial). SDV352463.

On the green at the junction of Regent Street and French Street is a stone urn given by Belgian refugees of the First World War.

Watts, S., 2015, Belgian Urn (Ground Photograph). SDV357916.

Site visit 21st February 2015. The Belgian urn has been moved from its location at the junction of Regent Street and French Street and now stands on the Den alongside the bowling green.