Name:Grist Mill at Coldharbour Mill, Uffculme

Summary

The grist mill appears to have been built circa 1788 and had two waterwheels each driving two pairs of stones. The mill occupied the river end of the building which now houses a shop and restaurant.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• WATERMILL (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

An advert in the Sherborne Mercury in 1790 refers to a 'complete set of flour or grist mills, called Coldharbour Mills…with two pair of exceedingly good French stones, and two pair of Welsh, with hoisting and spur tackle very complete. They are lately built entirely new from the ground…'.

Watts, S., 2004, Tour Notes compiled for the Mills Section, SPAB, Weekend Mill Tour, Devon, 2-5 September 2004, 10 (Un-published). SDV323972.

According to an advert in the Exeter Flying Post in 1788 there were two grist mills here which had been 'lately rebuilt entirely new from the ground by an extraordinary clever millwright'. The grist mills occupied the river end of the building which now houses a shop and restaurant. There were two undershot waterwheels, one at either end of the building, each driving two pairs of stones. However, by 1794 one of the wheels was powering a gig mill for finishing broadcloth.

Building shown.