HER Number:MDV110082
Name:Field Names of 'Barn Orchard', 'Little Barn Park' and 'Great Barn Park', north of Pamflete House

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• BARN (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

On the 1842 Holbeton tithe map and accompanying apportionment, Plot 583 is recorded as 'Barn Orchard', Plot 584 to the north as 'Little Barn Park' and immediately to the east Plot 918 is called 'Great Barn Park'. Three buildings of variable size are illustrated on the tithe map along the southern edge of 'Barn Orchard' and a single barn is visible to the north of 'Little Barn Park'. The field names may in part refer to these structures, although additional barns, demolished by the time of the tithe map, may have been present.