Name:Probable Relict Field Boundary North-East of St Andrew's Wood

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork ditch, visible most clearly on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010, is interpreted as the remains of a removed medieval or post-medieval field boundary that passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

No field boundaries are depicted in this location, although boundaries on the same alignment are depicted to the east and west.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0605 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

A curvilinear ditch, up to circa 9 metres in width, is visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010. No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location on the available historic mapping, but the earthwork is on the same alignment and appears to link field boundaries to the east and west that are depicted on historic and modern mapping.
The earthwork fits into the field pattern in this area, and is interpreted as the relict remains of a former medieval field boundary, which appears to have passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century.