Name:Beach House, The Esplanade, Sidmouth

A three-storey, stucco-faced villa built about 1820 with interesting gothicised details.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY18NW53

• VILLA (Built, XIX - 1820 AD to 1820 AD)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY18NW53 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV109852.

Site visit 1st March 1989. Now let off into flats. Being renovated at present.

'beach house' is a three-storey, stucco-faced villa built about 1820 with interesting gothicised details, on the esplanade (doe).

French, K. + French, C., 1957, Devonshire Plasterwork, 135 (Article in Serial). SDV4676.

Beach House, Sidmouth is recorded as having a frieze dated 1800-1914 (Period 6).

Department of Environment, 1973, Sidmouth, 50 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV98992.

Beach House is a three-storey, stucco-faced villa built about 1820 with interesting gothicised details, on The Esplanade.

Marked as a hotel

Circa 1820 villa with interesting Gothicised details. 3 storeys stucco faced, flanking Ionic pilasters. 2 storey bow to right of entrance. Low pitch slate roof with scalloped openwork eaves board. 3 casement windows 2nd floor, 2 on 1st and ground floors, tripartite on bow. The centre light of the tripartite windows and the other 1st floor window all French casements. All have 4-centred heads, marginal Gothic glazing and hood moulds over. Delicate iron balconies on elaborate brackets to 1st floor windows, that on bow with trellis supports to tent-shaped canopy. Vaulted open porch with 4-centred heads to openings, clustered shaft supports fluted pilasters to inner side of those flanking door. Frieze and moulded cornice projecting at corners, iron balustrade shove. Door of 4 moulded panels, upper 2 with 4-centred heads. 4-centred arched fanlight. Deep panelled reveals and soffit. The rear elevation is slate hung. Gothic windows with marginal glazing. Tuscan porch.
Beach House forms part of a group with Mocha Cafe and Prospect Place.
Date first listed: 11th October 1951