Name:Field Boundries South of Ravenshayes

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The area containing the former field boundary cropmarks is depicted as an orchard.

The area is planted as an orchard and a field boundary of probable medieval origin is extant and abuts the orchard to the north.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/0068 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

Two linear cropmarks are visible.

Possible former curvilinear field boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks to the south of Ravenshayes. The cropmarks fall within the area of a former orchard depicted on both the Tithe Map for Silverton and the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. The orchard remained planted into the 1940s. The cropmarks are therefore probably evidence of boundaries – or parts of boundaries - that passed out of use prior to the 1840s. These include a continuation of a roughly north-west to south-east orientated boundary of probable medieval that remained in situ north of the orchard into the 1940s. A right-angled cropmark immediately to the east does not appear to form part of the surrounding medieval field patter and might be later in origin. Only those cropmarks that do not correspond with field boundaries depicted on the historic maps available to the survey have been transcribed and recorded.