Name:Possible Catch Meadow North West of Coblands Cross

Summary

A possible simple catch meadow was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a single earthwork ditch or gutter to the north-west of Coblands Cross. The earthwork has probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

A curvilinear earthwork gutter is visible.

A possible simple catch meadow of probable 19th to early 20th century date was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a single earthwork ditch or gutter on the gentle west-facing slopes overlooking the Exe valley, to the north-west of Coblands Cross. The gutter probably tapped the stream to the south that flows east-west towards the Exe. The earthwork was not clearly visible on aerial photographs of later date available to the survey and has probably been levelled.