Name:Possible Catch Meadow West of Ravenshayes

Summary

A possible simple catch meadow of possible 19th to early 20th century date was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a single earthwork ditch or gutter to the west of Ravenshayes. The earthwork has probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

A curvilinear earthwork gutter is visible.

A possible simple catch meadow of probable 19th to early 20th century date was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a single earthwork ditch or gutter on the gentle west-facing slopes overlooking the Exe valley, to the west of Ravenshayes. The gutter probably tapped the stream to the south that flows east-west towards the Exe, and may have formed an outlying component of the catch meadow at Ravenshayes fed by the same stream. The earthwork was not clearly visible on aerial photographs of later date available to the survey and has probably been levelled.