Name:Possible Field Boundaries West of Chitterley

Summary

Linear earthwork ditches, possibly evidence of former field boundaries of medieval date, were visible on the floor of the Exe valley south-west of Chitterley on digital images derived from lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD? (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9404 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 2005-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Linear earthwork ditches are visible.

Linear earthwork ditches were visible on the floor of the Exe valley south-west of Chitterley on digital images derived from lidar data. The ditches are similar in appearance to several to the north-west that correspond with boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Bickleigh. As such, although it is possible they are drainage features or natural in origin, it is probable that they are evidence of former field boundaries, perhaps of medieval date.