Name:Barrow on west side of Mutter's Moor, Otterton

Summary

Site of barrow visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph. The area is open heathland with dense gorse cover and no above ground remains were visible during field visits in 1999 and 2003.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow at western end of Mutter's Moor

• BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hutchinson no 5 (grinsell).

Worth, r. N. /tda/12(1880)123/second report of the barrow committee.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)40.

Des=ea/(2003)/east devon heathlands archaeological survey/report no.03.26/in smr.

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Vis=estimated -/-/1880(worth) mutters moor.5. A medium size tumulus on the open heath. Does not appear to have been opened. Map (worth).

Vis=2003(ea) no features were identified during the field survey, at which time the area was under dense gorse (ea).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

Payton, R. I., 1991, Round Barrow? (Worksheet). SDV116576.

Vis=25/8/1991 (payton) visible only as vegetation mark and slight depression where the track running through the site crosses what may be the position of a ring ditch. Slight disturbance of the vegetation noticed on s side. Diam c 32m

Salvatore, J. P., 1999, Barrow on Mutter's Moor (Otterton) (Un-published). SDV348366.

Site visit 14th January 1999. The area is open heath with dense gorse cover and no trace of the barrow could be identified during the course of the Monuments Protection Programme field assessment. Not recommended for scheduling.

A ‘medium sized tumulus’ was recorded on the heath in 1880. In 1991 the site was identified as being visible only as a vegetation mark, and a slight depression where a trackway running through the site crosses what may be a ring ditch. The feature could not be traced in 1999. No features were identified during the field survey, at which time the area was under dense gorse.

Site of barrow. Now untraceable.
SMR.